There are 1844 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
3/6 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Marsh Valley
3/6 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Preston
3/6 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Lake City
3/6 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs Melba
3/6 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Rigby
3/6 Boys Basketball  Fruitland vs Kimberly
3/6 Boys Basketball  Jerome vs Lakeland
3/6 Boys Basketball  Ambrose vs St. Maries
3/6 Boys Basketball  Hillcrest vs Bishop Kelly
3/6 Boys Basketball  Madison vs Boise
3/6 Boys Basketball  Snake River vs Teton
3/6 Boys Basketball  Wendell vs North Fremont


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
3/27 Wrestling  3A State Wrestling Semi Finals
3/27 Wrestling  3A State Wrestling Finals
3/26 Wrestling  5A State Wresting Semi Finals
3/5 Boys Basketball  Jerome vs Skyline
3/5 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Preston
3/5 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Hillcrest
3/5 Boys Basketball  Lakeland vs Twin Falls
3/4 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Lakeland
3/4 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Lakeland
3/4 Boys Basketball  Hillcrest vs Skyline
3/4 Boys Basketball  Hillcrest vs Skyline
3/4 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Jerome
3/4 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Jerome
3/4 Boys Basketball  Twin Falls vs Preston
3/4 Boys Basketball  Twin Falls vs Preston

 
Boys Basketball Coaches Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Boys Basketball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


 Boys Basketball Coaches Poll

Feb. 15, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Thunder Ridge (7) 18-3 46 t-1
2. Rocky Mountain (1) 13-2 39 t-1
3.  Meridian (3) 14-1 38 3
4. Madison 17-4 27 4
5. Lake City (1) 13-6 24 5
         

Also receiving votes: Post Falls, Eagle

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (4) 16-4 36 1
2. Hillcrest (4) 15-6 35 4
3. Preston (1) 15-6 24 3
4. Jerome 18-2 12 -
5. Columbia 15-4 11 2
         

Also receiving votes: Pocatello, Bishop Kelly, Century

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Marsh Valley (8) 16-5 44 2
2. Snake River (1) 17-3 37 1
3. Teton (1) 16-4 33 3
4. Fruitland 14-6 20 4
5. South Fremont 12-8 7 5
         

Also receiving votes: Sugar-Salem, Priest River, McCall-Donnelly, Kellogg

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)  W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (9) 18-0 52 1
t-2. St. Maries (1) 18-1 39 2
t-2. Ambrose (1) 18-1 39 3
4. West Side 17-4 15 4
5.  Valley 18-2 7 -
 

Also receiving votes: Nampa Christian, Melba, New Plymouth, Bear Lake

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (4) 14-4 34 1
2. Oakley (2) 17-3 28 2
3. Riverstone (1) 11-0 16 4
4. Prairie 13-4 14 5
5. Victory Charter 17-3 10 -
         
         

Also receiving votes: Genesee, Lakeside, Butte County

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Garden Valley (9) 19-1 46 1
2. North Gem (1) 19-2 32 3
3. Watersprings 19-2 27 2
4. Dietrich 15-5 25 4
5. Deary 14-1 10 -
         

Also receiving votes: Rockland, Mackay





Fan Comments
Sign In | Register
chrisbrent8
12/27/2020 5:01:44 PM
state tournament
could easily have a top 5 ranked team not make the 8 team state playoff. Every second place team should have a play-in path to state no matter the size of conference.













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy